IKOIAWA UNIVtRSlTY
[…] "need" standards required to be considered by all state and local health planning agencies)
regarding neonatal special care units, open heart surgery, cardiac catheterization, and
radiation therapy, 42 C.F.R. §§ 121.204, .205, .207, .209 (1985). Each specifies a minimum
volume of services identified by medical authorities as necessary to maintain quality of
care.
-^Standards for acceptable patient travel time to health facilities and acceptable risks
of queuing at the facility are incorporated into states' criteria for identifying community
need for new projects. E.g., Ala. Code § 22-21-264(4)(0 (1984) (certificate of need criterion
of "evidence of the locational appropriateness of the proposed facility or service such as
transportation accessibiHty . . ."); Iowa Code Ann. § 135.64(1)(8) (West Supp. 1985);
Mont. Code Ann. § 50-5-304(1 )(m) (1985) (CON criteria of distance, convenience, cost
of transportation, and accessibility of health services for persons living outside urban
areas); Va.